09.45 Opening
10.00-11.30
Session 1 (Branding)
Teaching session
NVE: The metabolic syndrome
Chairperson: Hans Romijn (Leiden)
Achim Peters
(Lübeck,
Germany): The selfish brain
Geert-Jan Biessels
(Utrecht): Insulin resistance, type 2 diabetes and cognitive function
Hanno Pijl (Leiden): Neuroendocrine
features of obesity in humans
11.45-13.15
Parallel sessions
Session 2 (Doorwerth)
Structure-function relations
of glycoprotein hormone receptors
Moderator: Jan Bogerd
(Utrecht) and Axel Themmen (Rotterdam)
Sietse Mosselman
(Oss): Gonadotropins and their receptors: an overview (15)
David Puett (Athens, GA, USA): LH receptor structure and mode(s) of
activation (30)
Djura Piersma (Rotterdam): Effects of a functional LH receptor variant on
breast cancer survival (15)
Julia Oosterom (Oss): Identification of low molecular weight ligands for
gonadotropin hormone receptors (15)
Jan Bogerd (Utrecht): Ligand-selective determinants and common contact
sites in LHR en FSHR (15)
Session 3
(Patio)
Osteoporosis
Moderator: Paul Lips and Jenneke
Klein Nulend (Amsterdam)
Lance Lanyon
(London, UK): Mechanical stimulation of bone: interactions with hormones (30)
Astrid Bakker
(Leuven, Belgium): Mechanotransduction by bone cells (15)
Christianne Reijnders
(Amsterdam): Mechanical stimulation of rat bone: micro-array (15)
Chantal Chenu
(London, UK): Effects of nervous system on mechanical adaptation (15)
Esther Tanck
(Nijmegen): Effects of mechanical stimulation on bone structure (15)
Session 4
(Branding)
Genetics of stress:
role of corticosteroid receptors
Moderators: Roel de
Rijk and Erno Vreugdenhil (Leiden)
Stefan
Wüst
(Trier, Germany): Association between common polymorphism in the glucocorticoid
receptor gene and HPA-axis responses to psychosocial stress (30)
Liesbeth van Rossum
(Rotterdam): Function of glucocorticoid
receptor polymorphism (15)
Roel de Rijk
(Leiden): Glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid
receptors in the human stress response (15)
Margien den
Hollander-Gijsman
(Leiden): A
dimensional system to characterise the psychopathology of mood, anxiety
and somatoform disorders
(30)
Session 5 (Gelderland)
Psychiatry and
the metabolic syndrome
Moderator: Johanna
Assies (Amsterdam)
Malcolm Peet
(Sheffield, UK): Diet and fatty acid metabolism in relation to schizophrenia and
the metabolic syndrome (30)
Anja Lok
(Amsterdam): Obesity, fatty acids, homocysteine in recurrent depression (15)
Ieke Visser
(Amsterdam): The hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal(HPA)-axis and fatty acids in
recurrent depression (15)
Francois Pouwer
(Amsterdam): Depression, diabetes and fatty acids (15)
Solrun Vidarsdottir
(Leiden): Effects of antipsychotic drugs on glucose metabolism (15)
13.15-15.00
Lunch /
Poster session Endocrinology (Branding)
15.00- 16.00
Session 6 (Branding)
Hot topics in endocrinology
Chairperson: Anton Scheurink
(Groningen)
Gianluca
Aimaretti
(Turin, Italy): Traumatic brain injury and hypopituitarism (30)
(sponsored
by Pfizer BV, Capelle a/d IJssel)
Randall Sakai
(Cincinnati, OH, USA): Social stress, hormonal responses and energy balance (30)
(sponsored by Elsevier,
Amsterdam)
16.00-16.30
Break
16.30-18.00
Parallel sessions
Session 7 (Doorwerth)
Diabetes and fat
metabolism, lipoprotein remnants
Moderators: Marcel
Twickler (Nijmegen) and Ton Maassen (Leiden)
Pia Lundman
(Stockholm, Sweden): Diabetes and vascular function (30)
Peter Voshol
(Leiden):
The (patho)physiological role of apolipoproteins in lipid and glucose
homeostasis (15)
Aldo Grefhorst
(Groningen): Insulin sensitivity in animal models of hepatic steatosis (15)
Alexandra Mulder
(Nijmegen): Sympathetic nerve system and insulin resistance: the role of
microcirculation (15)
Felix Kreier
(Amsterdam): A hypothalamic network projecting to fat tissue; role of the
biological clock (15)
Session 8 (Branding)
Pathophysiological
implications of polymorphic variations in endocrine genes
Moderator: Theo Visser
(Rotterdam)
André
Uitterlinden
(Rotterdam): Basic concepts and methodology; polymorphism in the vitamin D
receptor (30)
Erica van den Akker
(Rotterdam): Polymorphisms in the cortisol receptor (15)
Joyce van Meurs
(Rotterdam): Polymorphisms in the estrogen receptor (15)
Joop Janssen
(Rotterdam): Polymorphisms in the IGF-I gene (15)
Robin Peeters
(Rotterdam): Polymorphisms in thyroid hormone-related genes (15)
Session 9 (Gelderland)
Stress
endocrinology and metabolism
Moderator: Anton Scheurink
(Groningen)
Sietse de Boer
(Groningen): Neuroendocrinology of social stress (30)
Annetrude de Mooij
(Utrecht):
Behavioral analyses
in genetic dissection of food exploration strategies (15)
Marian Moelands
(Utrecht): Isolation versus social stress: effects on experimental behavior (15)
Angelique Heinsbroek
(Groningen): Effect of prenatal stress on the development of the metabolic
syndrome (15)
Yanina Revsin
(Leiden):
HPA axis regulation
in type 1 diabetic mice (15)
Session 10 (Patio)
Basal and clinical
aspects of somatostatin within the endocrine system
(sponsored by Ipsen Farmaceutica BV,
Hoofddorp)
Moderators:
Richard Feelders
and Leo Hofland (Rotterdam)
Wouter de Herder
(Rotterdam): Is there a role for novel somatostatin analogues in the treatment
of neuroendocrine tumors? (30)
Phillipe Jaquet
(Marseille, France): Medical therapy of pituitary adenomas: chimeric compounds
(30)
Joost van der Hoek
(Rotterdam): Potentials of the new somatostatin analogue SOM 230 in the
treatment of pituitary disorders (15)
Virgil Dalm
(Rotterdam): Somatostatin versus cortistatin in physiological and pathological
conditions (15)
18.00-19.00
NVE annual member meeting (Doorwerth)
19.00
Dinner /
Poster Award
Ceremony Endocrinology
21:00-21:45
Session 11 (Branding)
Lecture Organon Award Winner
Chairperson: Hans
Romijn (Leiden)
Award winner to be announced at the meeting by Netherlands Society
for Endocrinology (NVE)
|